Rule 22 Ball assisting or interfering with play.

Definitions

All defined terms are in italics and are listed alphabetically in the Definitions section - see pages 23-35.

22-1. Ball Assisting Play

Except when a ball is in motion, if a player considers that a ball might assist any other player, he may:

a. lift the ball if it is his ball; or

b. have any other ball lifted.

A ball lifted under this Rule must be replaced (see Rule 20-3).

The ball must not be cleaned unless it lies on the putting green (see Rule 21).

In stroke play, a player required to lift his ball may play firstrather than lift the ball.

In stroke play, if the Committee determines that competitors have agreed not to lift a ball that might assist any other player, they are disqualified.

22-2. Ball Interfering with Play

Except when a ball is in motion, if a player considers that the ball of another player might interfere with his play, he may have it lifted.

A ball lifted under this Rule must be replaced (see Rule 20-3).

The ball must not be cleaned unless it lies on the putting green see Rule 21).

 In stroke play, a player required to lift his ball may play first rather than lift the ball.

Note: Except on the putting green, a player may not lift his ball solely because he considers that it might interfere with the play of another player. If a player lifts his ball without being asked to do so, he incurs a penalty of one stroke for a breach of Rule18-2a but there is no additional penalty under Rule 22.

PENALTY FOR BREACH OF RULE:

Match play Loss of hole; Stroke play Two strokes.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 32 33 34